Honda of El Cerrito

11755 San Pablo Rd
El Cerrito, CA 94530 510-412-6100
Checkbook's Top Rating
Quality NO
Price NO

Prices for Honda of El Cerrito

Checkbook's price comparison score what is this?
?
Hourly labor rate for major mechanical repairs
?

Consumer Ratings for Honda of El Cerrito — 59 Ratings

Register here and see full info on Honda of El Cerrito, FREE.
Percent of customers who rated service "superior" for: | = average for all auto repair shops
Doing work properly what is this?
?
?%    
Starting and completing work promptly what is this?
?
?%    
Letting you know cost early what is this?
?
?%    
Advice on service options and costs what is this?
?
?%    
Overall quality what is this?
?
?%    
Overall quality: percent who rated shop "adequate" or "superior" what is this?
?
?%    

Complaints for Honda of El Cerrito

Number of complaints with BBB and (complaint rate) what is this?
?

Makes serviced:

  • Acura
  • Buick
  • Cadillac
  • Chevrolet
  • Chrysler
  • Dodge/Ram
  • Ford
  • GMC
  • Honda
  • Hyundai
  • Jeep
  • Kia
  • Lexus
  • Lincoln
  • Mazda
  • Mercedes-Benz
  • Mitsubishi
  • Nissan
  • Subaru
  • Toyota

Makes serviced under manufacturers' new-car warranties:

  • Honda

Consumer Comments for Honda of El Cerrito

Register here and see full info on Honda of El Cerrito, FREE.
Consumer from KENSINGTON, CA
Sep 12, 2026
Decent service at a high price
Consumer from Richmond, CA
Mar 25, 2024
Recommended for warrantee service and repairs when such repair is best done by a Honda specialist. Prices are higher than average. Service managers always seem to find something they recommend doing even when other auto mechanics deem itunnecessary. This may be a subjective opinion, but actual personal results seem to bear this out.
Consumer from El Cerrito, CA
May 19, 2020
Their ‘appointments’ are a ticket to wait 5 hours even if it is for routine service (A17 20K Miles). Because they told me I would have to leave the car overnight to fix it, I went to Honda Oakland to see if they could. They found a software update that El Cerrito Honda missed for all CR-Vs 2017-2019; my system, my console was going crazy. When I came back to tell them about it, they’re standing around with nothing to do. Too busy to have worked on a car you messed up but you’re standing around at 2PM? Don’t bother to call them. I tried 3 times. The phone rings and rings and they pick up and hang up. They must not care about their work or you, the customer. Avoid this place.

...and 2 more consumer comments for Honda of El Cerrito